Past Bishops

  • Most Rev. Mark O’Toole M.Phil 

Born 22nd June 1963. He was ordained as a priest on 9th June 1990, following which he entered further studies completing an M.Phil in Theology at the University of Oxford. He served as Private Secretary to Cardinal Murphy-O’Connor from 2002 until 2008, when he was appointed as the Rector of Allen Hall Seminary. He held the role until 28th January 2014, when he was ordained 9th Bishop of Plymouth. On 21st June 2022, he was installed as the 8th Archbishop of Cardiff. In addition to being Archbishop of Cardiff, Archbishop Mark also serves as Bishop of Menevia. At national level, Archbishop Mark is the Chair of the Department for Evangelisation and Discipleship of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales, and a member of the International Committee for Catechesis.

  • Rt. Rev. Dr. Hugh Christopher Budd PhL STD

Born 27th May 1937 in Romford; ordained priest on 8th July 1962 in Rome; consecrated Bishop of Plymouth on the 15th January 1986 at Plymouth Cathedral by Bishop Restieaux.

Contact details as follows:

Email: hughchristopher@talktalk.net
From June to November:
The Presbytery, Silver Street, Lyme Regis, DT7 3HS
Tel: 01297 599031
From Advent to Pentecost:
St Mary Star of the Sea, The Strand, St Mary’s, Isles of Scilly, TR21 0PT
Tel: 01720 422356

  • Rt. Rev. Cyril Edward Restieaux

Born 25th February 1910 in Norwich; ordained priest at Rome on 1st November 1932; consecrated Bishop of Plymouth on 14th June 1955 at Plymouth Cathedral by Archbishop Grimshaw; retired on 15th January 1986 to Stoodley Knowle Convent, Torquay; died 26th February 1996 at Stoodley Knowle aged 86 years; buried at the Cathedral Church of SS Mary and Boniface, Plymouth.

  • Rt. Rev. Dr. Francis Edward Joseph Grimshaw DD

Born 6th October 1901 in Bridgewater; ordained priest at Bristol on 27th February 1926; consecrated Bishop of Plymouth on 25th July 1947 at Plymouth Cathedral by Archbishop Masterson (of Birmingham); 11th May 1954 was translated to Archdiocese of Birmingham; died 22nd March 1965 at Edgbaston, Birmingham, aged 63 years; buried at St Mary’s College, Oscott, Sutton Coldfield.

  • Rt Rev Dr. John Patrick Barrett BA DD PhD

Born 31st Oct 1878 in Liverpool; ordained priest 9th June 1906 at Upholland, Skelmersdale; consecrated titular Bishop of Assus and auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham on 22nd February 1927 at the Metropolitan Cathedral Church of St Chad, Birmingham, by Archbishop Keating; translated to the Diocese of Plymouth on 7th June 1929; during the blitz of Plymouth he resided at Stoodley Knowle Convent, Torquay, and died there on 2nd November 1946 aged 68 years; buried at St Mary’s Buckfast Abbey Cemetery.

  • Rt. Rev. Dr John Joseph Keily DD

Born 23rd June 1854 in Limerick City, Ireland; ordained priest at Plymouth 18th May 1877; ordained Bishop of Plymouth by Cardinal Bourne on 13th June 1911 at Plymouth Cathedral; died on 23rd September 1928 aged 74 at St Augustine’s Priory, Abbotsleigh, nr Newton Abbot; buried at St Augustine’s Priory Cemetery; reinterred in the Lady Chapel vault at the Cathedral on 13th December 1998.

  • Rt. Rev. Dr. Charles Morice Graham DD

Born 5th April 1834 in Mhow, East Indies; ordained priest in Rome on 19th December 1857; ordained titular Bishop of Cisamus and coadjutor Bishop of Plymouth on 28th October 1891 at Plymouth by Bishop Clifford; succeeded as Bishop of Plymouth 25th October 1902; appointed titular Bishop of Tiberias 1st February 1911 and retired to Hale, Cornwall; died on 2nd September 1912 at Hayle aged 78 years; buried at Plymouth Cemetery; reinterred in the Lady Chapel vault at the Cathedral on 13th December.

  • Rt. Rev. Dr. William Vaughan DD

Born 14th February 1814 in London; ordained priest at Prior Park on 10th March 1838; ordained Bishop of Plymouth 16th September 1855 at Clifton, Bristol, by Cardinal Wiseman; died at St Augustine’s Priory, Abbotsleigh on 25th October 1902 aged 88 years; buried at St Augustine’s Priory, Abbotsleigh, nr Newton Abbot. His remains were reinterred in the Lady Chapel vault at the Cathedral on 13th December 1998.

  • Rt. Rev. Dr. George Errington DD

Born 14th September 1804 in Clints Hall, Marske, Richmond; 22nd December 1827 was ordained priest in Rome; 25th July 1851 ordained Bishop of the restored Diocese of Plymouth at Salford by Cardinal Wiseman; 30th March 1855 became titular archbishop of Trabezus and coadjutor archbishop of Westminster; 22nd December 1855 appointed Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Clifton until 15th February 1857; 2nd July 1862 resigned as coadjutor archbishop of Westminster; 1st Sept 1865 appointed parish priest of St Mary’s Church, Douglas, Isle of Man; 27th January 1868 nominated Apostolic Delegate in Scotland but declined the appointment 12th August 1868; 1st September 1874 retired to Prior Park, Bath; died 19th January 1886 at Prior Park aged 81; buried at Prior Park College Chapel, Bath.